How to Calculate Your Savings Rate (The Right Way)
Your savings rate is the single most powerful number in FIRE planning — but most people calculate it wrong. Here's the correct formula, what counts as savings, and a step-by-step example.
Why Getting This Right Actually Matters
Your savings rate tells you something the raw dollar amounts cannot: how quickly you're moving toward financial independence, regardless of your income level.
But there's no single universal definition of "savings rate," which means people frequently compare numbers that measure different things. Someone calculating on a gross income basis might show 35% while someone using take-home pay with the same actual savings behavior might show 25%. Neither is wrong — they're just measuring different things.
Before you can use your savings rate to plan toward FIRE, you need to calculate it consistently and accurately. Here's how.
The Two Formulas
Formula 1: Take-Home Pay Basis
Savings Rate = Monthly Savings ÷ Monthly Take-Home Pay
This is the most intuitive calculation for most people. "Take-home pay" means the money that actually lands in your bank account after taxes and any pre-tax deductions (like 401k contributions).
Example: You take home $4,800/month after taxes. You transfer $1,440 to your brokerage account each month.
Savings rate = $1,440 ÷ $4,800 = 30%
The limitation of this approach: it excludes pre-tax contributions that never appear in your paycheck. If you're contributing 15% of your gross salary to a 401(k), that savings is invisible in a take-home pay calculation.
Formula 2: Gross Income Basis (The FIRE Community Standard)
Savings Rate = Total Annual Savings ÷ Gross Annual Income
"Total annual savings" includes everything you're putting away — pre-tax 401(k) contributions, employer matches, IRA contributions, HSA contributions, and after-tax brokerage investments. "Gross annual income" is your income before taxes and any deductions.
This is the number most FIRE community discussions use because it captures the full picture of how aggressively you're building wealth, without the distortion of varying tax situations.
Example: Gross income is $85,000/year. 401(k) contribution is $10,000. Employer match is $4,000. Roth IRA contribution is $7,000. After-tax brokerage savings is $5,000.
Total savings = $10,000 + $4,000 + $7,000 + $5,000 = $26,000
Savings rate = $26,000 ÷ $85,000 = 30.6%
Same person, same behavior, same rate (roughly). Both methods work — the key is using the same method consistently over time so your comparisons mean something.
What Counts as Savings?
This is where people disagree most. Here's a practical breakdown:
Definitively counts:
- 401(k) and 403(b) contributions (yours and employer match)
- Traditional and Roth IRA contributions
- HSA contributions (these are triple tax-advantaged — see the HSA deep-dive)
- After-tax brokerage account investments
- Contributions to 529 college savings plans (if you're counting future costs)
Debated — it depends on your goal:
Mortgage principal payments: Some practitioners count these, arguing that paying down a mortgage builds equity (a form of net worth growth) just like investing does. Others exclude them because home equity is less liquid and doesn't generate cash flow like a stock portfolio. Our view: if you plan to sell and downsize in retirement, it's reasonable to include principal payments. If your primary home won't figure into your retirement income plan, leave it out.
Employer 401(k) match: Most FIRE practitioners include this. It's real money going into your retirement account on your behalf. Not including it understates your actual savings progress.
Debt paydown (non-mortgage): Paying down high-interest debt is financially equivalent to earning a guaranteed return equal to the interest rate. Some practitioners count this, particularly for aggressive debt payoff situations. For FIRE calculation purposes, focus on getting debt paid off and then redirecting those payments to investment accounts.
Does not count:
- Emergency fund contributions once the fund is fully funded (it's a reserve, not a growth asset)
- Spending on assets you'll consume (a car you'll drive, a vacation you'll take)
- "Saving" money at a sale by not spending as much as you could have
A Step-by-Step Example with Real Numbers
Let's walk through a complete example for a household.
The household: Two earners. Combined gross income of $130,000/year.
Pre-tax savings:
- Person A's 401(k) contribution: $12,000/year
- Person A's employer match: $3,600/year (3% match on $120k... wait, let's keep it clean — 3% of their $80k salary = $2,400)
- Person B's 403(b) contribution: $8,000/year
- Person B's employer match: $2,000/year (4% match on $50k salary)
- HSA contribution: $4,150/year (family plan contribution)
Subtotal pre-tax: $28,550
After-tax savings:
- Roth IRA contributions (both): $7,000 + $7,000 = $14,000/year
- Monthly brokerage transfer: $500/month = $6,000/year
Subtotal after-tax: $20,000
Total savings: $48,550
Gross income: $130,000
Savings rate: $48,550 ÷ $130,000 = 37.3%
According to the years-to-FI table, a 37% savings rate translates to roughly 23–24 years to financial independence — meaning this household, if starting from zero at age 30, reaches FIRE around age 53–54. Not age 40, but well ahead of traditional retirement.
Use our Savings Rate Calculator to calculate your own number and see your projected timeline to FIRE.
Common Mistakes
Mistake 1: Using monthly take-home pay without including pre-tax contributions
If you have meaningful 401(k) contributions, this significantly understates your savings rate. A person maxing a 401(k) might see 18% on a take-home basis when they're actually saving 30%+ on a gross income basis. The discrepancy matters for realistic FIRE planning.
Mistake 2: Forgetting irregular income and savings
Annual bonuses, tax refunds, RSU vesting, and freelance income often get spent rather than tracked. If you invest year-end bonuses, count them. If you spend them, don't pretend otherwise.
Mistake 3: Counting spending reductions as savings
"I saved $200 by not buying that TV" is not a savings rate contribution. The money only counts if it actually moves to an investment account.
Mistake 4: Calculating once and ignoring changes
Your savings rate changes as your income and expenses change. Recalculate it at least annually, and every time you get a raise or make a significant change to your lifestyle or contribution rates. Treat it as a living number you actively manage, not a one-time calculation.
Why Your Savings Rate Is the Lever That Matters Most
The counterintuitive truth of FIRE math is that your savings rate matters more than your income.
A person earning $70,000 and saving 40% reaches FIRE faster than someone earning $150,000 and saving 15%. The first person has a much lower FIRE number (because their retirement expenses are lower) and is contributing more toward it each year.
This is why the FIRE community obsesses over savings rate rather than income. Income matters — a higher income with the same savings rate is always better — but the ratio is what drives the timeline.
Every percentage point you add to your savings rate today translates to months or years of freedom on the other end. One of the most effective ways to jump your savings rate quickly — without cutting spending — is through side income. Because side income goes directly to savings when your primary income already covers expenses, it raises your rate with disproportionate force.
This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Projections of years to financial independence assume consistent investment returns which are not guaranteed. Individual tax situations vary — consult a qualified tax professional regarding contribution limits and deductibility.
Topics
Frequently asked.
§ FAQ01How do you calculate savings rate?
How do you calculate savings rate?
The most accurate FIRE-style calculation is: Savings Rate = (Money Saved) / (Money Saved + Money Spent). 'Money saved' includes 401(k) contributions (yours and employer match), HSA, IRA, brokerage deposits, and mortgage principal payments. 'Money spent' is your actual consumption — not including taxes (since taxes end in retirement). This formula predicts years-to-FI directly via the compound growth curve.
02Should I use gross or net income for savings rate?
Should I use gross or net income for savings rate?
Use take-home pay plus any pre-tax retirement contributions (the Mr. Money Mustache method). Pure gross-income calculations include income tax in the denominator, which is misleading because you won't owe payroll taxes in retirement. Pure net-income calculations undercount pre-tax 401(k) contributions. The hybrid approach is most accurate for FIRE planning.
03Does employer match count as savings?
Does employer match count as savings?
Yes. It's real money going into your retirement portfolio that compounds just like your own contributions. Include it in both the numerator (savings) and, if you're using a gross-income base, the denominator (gross compensation). Most FIRE calculators default to including employer match.
04Does mortgage principal count as savings?
Does mortgage principal count as savings?
Yes, because principal payments build equity in an appreciating asset. The interest portion of your mortgage is an expense (not savings). If you're not sure of the split, look at your mortgage statement — every payment shows the breakdown. Most early-mortgage payments are 70-80% interest and 20-30% principal, flipping over time.
05What's a good savings rate for FIRE?
What's a good savings rate for FIRE?
The community standard milestones: 10% is a basic start, 25% puts you on a ~32-year path, 50% is the canonical FIRE target at ~17 years, and 65%+ puts you at under 10 years to financial independence. Moving from 20% to 50% cuts your time to FI roughly in half — it's the single biggest lever most people have.
06How does income level affect savings rate?
How does income level affect savings rate?
Higher income makes a given savings rate easier to sustain because a lifestyle floor (housing, food, healthcare) eats less of the total. Someone earning $150K can save 50% relatively comfortably; someone earning $40K needs extreme frugality or geo-arbitrage to hit the same percentage. The math of FIRE is salary-agnostic, but the lived experience isn't.
FIRE Pathway editors · The FIRE Pathway
Published under our editorial brand by The Top Drawer, an independent publisher. Articles are anchored to primary research; every load-bearing claim cites a source.
FIRE insights, monthly.
One email per month. No spam, no sales pitches. Unsubscribe anytime.
We respect your privacy. Privacy policy.
This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. All financial decisions involve risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Please consult a qualified financial professional before making investment or retirement planning decisions. Read our full disclaimer.
More from the archive.
Why Your Savings Rate Is the Most Important Number in FIRE
Your income matters less than you think. Your savings rate — the percentage of income you save — determines how quickly you reach financial independence. Here's the math.
Best Budgeting Apps for FIRE Savers in 2026 (Post-Mint Era)
A ranking of the best budgeting apps for FIRE-focused savers after Mint's 2024 shutdown — YNAB, Monarch, Copilot, Empower, Rocket Money, and Simplifi, compared on tracking, forecasting, and FIRE-specific features.
Side Income and FIRE: How Extra Earnings Accelerate Your Timeline
Side income doesn't just add to your savings — it compresses your FIRE timeline in ways that feel almost unfair. Here's the math behind why extra earnings matter so much, especially early on.